Heritage Landing (Deschutes)

(Boat Ramp at Lake Celilo)

Alternate Name(s): Oregon State Park - Heritage Landing (Deschutes)

Website: www.oregonstateparks.org/index.cfm?do=parkPage.dsp_parkPage&parkId=27

County

State

Oregon

Address

Old Moody Road
The Dalles, OR 97058

Phone

541-739-2322

Latitude

45.63223

Longitude

-120.91321

Description

Heritage Landing is a popular boat launch and day use area. It provides access to the Deschutes and Columbia Rivers. This is where river guides meet their clients, families gather to head out onto the Columbia River for salmon fishing or water skiing, and everyone collects to share the excitement of their big catch.

  • Boat ramp
  • Picnic area
  • Hiking trails
  • Year-around day use
  • No fees

Jetboating is allowed on the lower segment of the Deschutes River all year around except alternating weekends from June - September; boaters passes are required. 

The lower 2 miles of the Deschutes River is a PASS THROUGH zone for boaters, which means that all floating craft, except float tubes, may not stop along or tie up to the riverbank except in an emergency. This provides fishing access for the many hike-up anglers that depart from Heritage Landing and use the river trails.

 

This information courtesy of the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department.


Member Comments…


A2D7429D-AEA8-46C8-9EC5-3BE12A6CF6D4

Get Directions using Google Maps


Quick Links
Lake Celilo News
Lake Celilo Photos
Lake Celilo Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Celilo.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE CELILO WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal